Friday, June 30, 2023
[…] Extraterritoriality

 

Presumption Against Extraterritoriality

 

Conflict of Laws

 

Foreign Law

 

International Relations

 

Trademark Infringement

 

Circuit Split

 

 

 

 

This case requires us to decide the foreign reach of 15 U.S.C. §1114(1)(a) and §1125(a)(1), two provisions of the Lanham Act that prohibit trademark infringement. Applying the presumption against extraterritoriality, we hold that these provisions are not extraterritorial and that they extend only to claims where the claimed infringing use in commerce is domestic. 

 

§1114(1)(a) prohibits the unauthorized “use in commerce of any reproduction . . . of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services” when “such use is likely to cause confusion.” 

 

§1125(a)(1) prohibits the “use in commerce” of a protected mark, whether registered or not, that “is likely to cause confusion.”