Thursday, January 27, 2022
[…] (Goldwater’s Div.), 20 Ariz. App. 6, 9 (1973)) (holding that because garnishment is a statutory cause of action, “a trial court must follow the manner in which the legislature has chosen for making a determination”); see also Carey v. Soucy, 245 Ariz. 547, 551 ¶ 15 (App. 2018) (explaining that courts narrowly construe the garnishment statutes and apply them exactly as the legislature prescribed).

 

A garnishment proceeding is limited and moves on a statutorily expedited timeline and pursuant to prescribed detailed procedures. See Davis v. Chilson, 48 Ariz. 366, 369–70 (1936); A.R.S. §§ 12-1578.01, -1580. Importantly, the legislature provided that the “court, sitting without a jury, shall decide all issues of fact and law.” § 12-1584(E); see also § 12-1584(A) (“On application by the judgment creditor the court shall enter judgment on the writ . . . .”), § 12-1584(B) (“The court, after hearing evidence and argument, shall determine whether the writ is valid against the judgment debtor, what amount is presently due and owing on the underlying judgment . . . and the court shall enter judgment . . . .”).

 

With these principles in mind, we now turn to the question before us. It is undisputed that insurance loss obligations can be garnished. See Sandoval v.