Showing posts with label Writ of Execution. Show all posts
[…] (Carmel Valley Fire Protection Dist. v. State of California (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 521, 550; see Kruger v. Wells Fargo Bank (1974) 11 Cal.3d 352, 363.) As early as the 17th century, English chancery courts permitted a defense of setoff "founded on the equitable principle that 'either party to a transaction involving mutual debts and credits can strike a balance, holding himself owing or entitled only to the net difference.' " (Granberry v. Islay Inv. (1995) 9 Cal.4th 738, 743–744; Jess v. Herrmann (1979) 26 Cal.3d 131, 142 (Jess).) Codifying this principle, section 431.70 provides, in part:
"Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person's claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations."

Traditional setoff rules "operate as an accounting mechanism to avoid a payment and repayment from one party to another," "simply eliminating a superfluous exchange of money between the parties."