Monday, December 27, 2021
[…] A. The Payment Was a Distribution Subject to the Charging Order

For the reasons that follow, we reject Glaser Weil’s position that the $450,000 payment was not a distribution subject to the charging order.

When a “money judgment is rendered against” a member of an LLC, but not against the LLC itself, the member’s interest in the LLC “may be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment by an order charging the judgment debtor’s interest pursuant to Section . . . 17705.03 of the Corporations Code.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.310.)

 

Corporations Code section 17705.03, subdivision (a), empowers a court to “enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. A charging order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.”