Monday, December 27, 2021
[…] As used in Corporations Code section 17705.03, a “transferable interest” is “the right, as originally associated with a person’s capacity as a member, to receive distributions from a limited liability company in accordance with the operating agreement, whether or not the person remains a member or continues to own any part of the right.” (Corp. Code, § 17701.02, subd. (aa).) A “distribution” is “a transfer of money or other property from a limited liability company to another person on account of a transferable interest.” (Id., subd. (f).)

 

By emphasizing the statutory language referring to the LLC’s operating agreement, Glaser Weil appears to be limiting the reach of a charging order to distributions formalized under that agreement, such as dividends or other entitlements granted to members.