Friday, December 20, 2024
[…] Second, in the provision at issue here, Congress barred review of “any other decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary.” §1252(a)(2)(B)(ii).

 

 

We granted certiorari to resolve a question that has split the courts of appeals: Whether federal courts have jurisdiction to review the Secretary’s revocation of the agency’s prior approval of a visa petition.

 

 

It is clear on the face of §1155 that the revocation provision is a quintessential grant of discretion to the Secretary. Once again, that provision provides that the Secretary “may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any visa petition.” §1155. As “this Court has ‘repeatedly observed,’” “‘the word “may” clearly connotes discretion.’” Biden v. Texas, 597 U. S. 785, 802 (2022) (quoting Opati v. Republic of Sudan, 590 U. S. 418, 428 (2020)).