Showing posts with label Workers' Compensation. Show all posts
[…] Showing posts with label Workers' Compensation. Show all posts

Tuesday, December 17, 2024

California Court of Appeal, Yaffee v. Skeen, Docket No. C097746


Hospital Lien Act (HLA)

 

Lien Upon the Damages Recovered

 

Workers’ Compensation

 

California Law

 

 

 

 

With the HLA, “the Legislature established one mechanism through which hospitals that provide emergency services can recoup costs from an entity other than a patient’s health care service plan.” (Dameron Hospital Assn. v. AAA Northern California, Nevada & Utah Ins. Exchange (2022) 77 Cal.App.5th 971, 985.) Section 3045.1 states, every person or entity “maintaining a hospital licensed under the laws of this state which furnishes emergency and ongoing medical or other services to any person injured by reason of an accident or negligent or other wrongful act not covered by workers’ compensation shall, if the person has a claim against another for damages on account of his or her injuries, have a lien upon the damages recovered, or to be recovered, by the person... to the extent of the amount of the reasonable and necessary charges of the hospital and any hospital affiliated health facility, as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, in which services are provided for the treatment, care, and maintenance of the person in the hospital or health facility affiliated with the hospital resulting from that accident or negligent or other wrongful act.”