Thursday, May 22, 2025
[…] (…) We hold that the appraisal procedure outlined in Vermont Mutual’s policy can be equated with arbitration and that the Arbitration Act is therefore applicable.

 

 

(…) While we have acknowledged that arbitrators are not expected to be totally impartial or disinterested and that there is an expectation that party-appointed arbitrators will serve as nonneutrals, flagrant partiality serves to undermine the integrity of the arbitration process. See Aetna Casualty & Surety Company v. Grabbert, 590 A.2d 88, 92-95 (R.I. 1991).

 

 

Pursuant to § 10-3-12(2), a court must vacate an award upon the application of any party to the arbitration “where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them.”  This Court has acknowledged that evident partiality “will be found ‘where a reasonable person would have to conclude that an arbitrator was partial to one party to the arbitration.’”Grabbert, 590 A.2d at 96 (quoting Morelite Construction Corp. v.