Enforcement of Judgments Law
[…] (§ 708.230, subd. (a).) The levy and examination liens expired long before Wanke filed this creditor's suit. (§ 708.230, subd. (a)(2).) Accordingly, it is undisputed that Wanke's suit is timely only if it was filed within the time that WP Solutions "may bring an action" against AVB to recover the $109,327. (§ 708.230, subd. (a)(1).)
A creditor's suit must be commenced before the later of the following: "(1) The time when the judgment debtor may bring an action against the third person concerning the property or debt [and] (2) One year after creation of a lien on the property or debt pursuant to this title if the lien is created at the time when the judgment debtor may bring an action against the third person concerning the property or debt." (§ 708.230, subd. (a).) The levy and examination liens expired long before Wanke filed this creditor's suit. (§ 708.230, subd. (a)(2).)