Enforcement of Judgments Law
[…] equity." (Carmel Valley Fire Protection Dist. v. State of California (1987)
190 Cal.App.3d 521, 550; see Kruger v. Wells Fargo Bank (1974) 11 Cal.3d
352, 363.) As early as the 17th century, English chancery courts permitted a
defense of setoff "founded on the equitable principle that 'either party
to a transaction involving mutual debts and credits can strike a balance,
holding himself owing or entitled only to the net difference.' " (Granberry
v. Islay Inv. (1995) 9 Cal.4th 738, 743–744; Jess v. Herrmann (1979)
26 Cal.3d 131, 142 (Jess).) Codifying this principle, section 431.70
provides, in part:
"Where cross-demands for money have existed between
persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of
limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the
other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two
demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that
an independent action asserting the person's claim would at the time of filing
the answer be barred by the statute of limitations."
Traditional setoff rules "operate as an accounting
mechanism to avoid a payment and repayment from one party to another,"
"simply eliminating a superfluous exchange of money between the
parties." (Jess, supra, 26 Cal.3d at pp. 134, 137.) Section