Thursday, July 12, 2018
[…] (C) Before a material change of his or her position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake. CAL. CIV. CODE § 3426.1(b).

The CUTSA defines the term “improper means” to include “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.” Id. § 3426.1(a). Reverse engineering and independent derivation do not qualify as improper means. Id.

(Here neither party asked the district court to explicitly define the contours of the trade secrets before sending the misappropriation inquiry to the jury.)