Wednesday, February 15, 2023
[…] The cross-complaint alleges multiple causes of action, all based on the assertion that the interest rates charged in the loan agreement were usurious under California law, and G Companies contends the trial court erred because a forum selection clause is not enforceable if doing so would deprive a California resident of the protections of our fundamental public policy.1

 

 

1The order staying the third party cross-complaint in favor of another forum is appealable. (Code Civ Proc., §904.1, subd. (3) [an appeal may be taken “from an order granting a motion to quash service of summons or granting a motion to stay the action on the ground of inconvenient forum”].)

 

 

By virtue of its inclusion in article XV, section 1, of our Constitution, and because it cannot be waived, we find that California’s usury law does reflect a significant public policy.