California Law
[…] a “reasonable correction offer prevents the plaintiff from maintaining a cause
of action for damages under the CLRA, but does not prevent the plaintiff from
pursuing remedies based on other statutory violations or common law causes of
action based on conduct under those laws.” (Flores, supra, 17
Cal.App.5th at p. 850.) As the Flores court observed, “plaintiffs
routinely plead fraud, UCL, and CLRA claims based on similar allegations.” (Ibid.)
Further, “the remedies of the CLRA are cumulative of other rights.” (Id.
at p. 849.) Section 1752 provides, “The provisions of this title are not
exclusive. The remedies provided herein for violation of any section of this
title or for conduct proscribed by any section of this title shall be in
addition to any procedures or remedies for any violation or conduct provided
for in any other law. . . . If any act or practice proscribed under this title
also constitutes a cause of action in common law or a violation of another
statute, the consumer may assert such common law or statutory cause of action
under the procedures and with the remedies provided for in such law.”
Here, Valdez asserted a claim for violation of section 1632, subdivision
(b)(1), which provides in relevant part, “Any person engaged in a trade or
business who negotiates primarily in Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog, Vietnamese, or