California Law
[…] . . (17) Representing that the consumer will receive a rebate, discount, or
other economic benefit, if the earning of the benefit is contingent on an event
to occur subsequent to the consummation of the transaction. (18)
Misrepresenting the authority of a salesperson, representative, or agent to
negotiate the final terms of a transaction with a consumer.” (§ 1770, subd.
(a).)
At least 30 days “prior to the commencement of an action for damages”
under the CLRA, the consumer must provide written notice “of the particular
alleged violations of Section 1770” and “demand that the person correct,
repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in
violation of Section 1770.” (§ 1782, subd. (a).) Further, “no action for
damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction,
repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a
reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.”
(§ 1782, subd. (b).)
Where a business conditions its offer to remedy
a violation of the CLRA on the consumer waiving his or her right to injunctive
relief and remedies under other statutes and common law, the offer is not an