Wednesday, March 27, 2019
[…] (18) Misrepresenting the authority of a salesperson, representative, or agent to negotiate the final terms of a transaction with a consumer.” (§ 1770, subd. (a).)
At least 30 days “prior to the commencement of an action for damages” under the CLRA, the consumer must provide written notice “of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770” and “demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.” (§ 1782, subd. (a).) Further, “no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” (§ 1782, subd. (b).)