Monday, March 4, 2019
[…] Monday, March 4, 2019

U.S. Supreme Court, Fourth Estate Pub. Benefit Corp. v. Wall-Street.com, Docket No. 17-571, J. Ginsburg, unanimous


Copyright Infringement
License Agreement
Application to Register
No Civil Action for Infringement of the Copyright shall be Instituted until . . . Registration of the Copyright Claim has been Made
Expedited Processing of a Claim for an Additional $800 Fee
Statute of Limitations
Foreign Works
Berne Convention for the Protec­tion of Literary and Artistic Works’ bar on Copyright For­malities for such Works



Title 17 U. S. C. §411(a) states that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until . . . registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.”

(…) Section 411(a) provides, in principal part: “No civil action for in­fringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be insti­tuted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title. In any case, however, where the deposit, application, and fee required for registration have been deliv­ered to the Copyright Office in proper form and registration has been refused, the applicant is entitled to institute a civil action for infringe­ment (…)”.

Registration occurs, and a copyright claimant may commence an infringement suit, when the Copyright Office registers a copyright.