Copyright
[…] Copyright
Infringement
License Agreement
Application to
Register
No Civil Action for Infringement
of the Copyright shall be Instituted until . . . Registration of the Copyright Claim
has been Made
Expedited Processing
of a Claim for an Additional $800 Fee
Statute of
Limitations
Foreign Works
Berne Convention for
the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works’ bar on Copyright Formalities
for such Works
Title 17 U. S. C.
§411(a) states that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United
States work shall be instituted until . . . registration of the copyright claim
has been made in accordance with this title.”
(…) Section 411(a)
provides, in principal part: “No civil action for infringement of the
copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration
or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this
title. In any case, however, where the deposit, application, and fee required
for registration have been delivered to the Copyright Office in proper form
and registration has been refused, the applicant is entitled to institute a
civil action for infringement (…)”.
Registration occurs,
and a copyright claimant may commence an infringement suit, when the Copyright
Office registers a copyright. Upon registration of the copyright, however, a
copyright owner can recover for infringement that occurred both before and