Attorney’s Fees
[…] Patents
Pathways to challenge an adverse decision by the
United States Patent and Trademark Office (PTO)
Salaries of attorney and paralegal employees of
the PTO
The PTO moved for reimbursement of expenses that
included—for the first time in the 170-year history of §145—the pro rata
salaries of PTO attorneys and a paralegal who worked on the case.
Section 145 of the Patent Act affords applicants
“dissatisfied with the decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board” an
opportunity to file a civil action in the United States District Court for the
Eastern District of Virginia. 35 U. S. C. §145. The statute specifies that “all
the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” Ibid. The
question presented in this case is whether such “expenses” include the salaries
of attorney and paralegal employees of the United States Patent and Trademark
Office (PTO). We hold that they do not.
The Patent Act creates two mutually exclusive