Wednesday, December 11, 2019
[…] Wednesday, December 11, 2019

U.S. Supreme Court, Peter v. NantKwest, Inc., Docket No. 18-801, J. Sotomayor, Unanimous


Attorney’s Fees
American Rule
Baker Botts, 576 U. S., at ___ (slip op., at …)
Patents

Pathways to challenge an adverse decision by the United States Patent and Trademark Of­fice (PTO)
Salaries of attorney and paralegal employees of the PTO
The PTO moved for reimbursement of expenses that included—for the first time in the 170-year history of §145—the pro rata salaries of PTO attorneys and a paralegal who worked on the case.


Section 145 of the Patent Act affords applicants “dissat­isfied with the decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board” an opportunity to file a civil action in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia. 35 U. S. C. §145. The statute specifies that “all the ex­penses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” Ibid. The question presented in this case is whether such “expenses” include the salaries of attorney and paralegal employees of the United States Patent and Trademark Of­fice (PTO). We hold that they do not.