Friday, February 14, 2020
[…] United States, 287 F.3d 1365, 1368 (Fed. Cir. 2002), by filing a petition with Commerce and the U.S. International Trade Commission (“ITC”) to initiate an antidumping duty investigation, see 19 U.S.C. §§ 1673a(b), 1677(9)(C). Following investigation, if Commerce determines that imported merchandise “is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value,” id. § 1673(1), and the ITC determines that the importation or sale of that merchandise has “materially injured” or “threatens” to “materially injure” an industry in the United States, id. § 1673(2), then Commerce will “publish an antidumping duty order . . . directing U.S. Customs and Border Protection to assess . . . antidumping duties” on subject merchandise, id. § 1673e(a)(1).

Commerce “determines the estimated weighted average dumping margin for each exporter and producer individually investigated” and “the estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually investigated.” Id. § 1673d(c)(1)(B)(i).