Friday, February 14, 2020
[…] Commerce acted in keeping with its “practice . . . to use, whenever possible, the financial statement of a producer of identical merchandise.” J.A. 2962; see J.A. 2204 (explaining that Commerce’s “preference for using the financial statements of producers of identical merchandise is especially strong here because of the unique nature of OCTG among the wide range of pipe products . . . specifically it is among the most expensive and profitable”); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4) (2013) (providing that, to value surrogate financial ratios, Commerce “normally will use non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country”). Accordingly, substantial evidence supports Commerce’s selection of Bhushan’s financial statements as the best available information on the record. See Ad Hoc Shrimp Trade Action Comm. v. United States, 618 F.3d 1316, 1322 (Fed.