Friday, February 28, 2020
[…] This undoubtedly is sound in principle when the several instruments are truly parts of the same transaction and together form one entire agreement.” (citations omitted)); see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 132 (AM. LAW INST. 1981) (stating that a memorandum satisfying the statute of frauds “may consist of several writings if one of the writings is signed and the writings in the circumstances clearly indicate that they relate to the same transaction”).

 

Electronic Record: See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 322.007(c) (“If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.”).

 

The Confidentiality Agreement provided in part:

No Obligation.