Friday, May 28, 2021
[…] Once parties to a transaction have “agreed to conduct it by electronic means, the Act provides a standard for attributing electronic signatures to them. Section 322.009(a) provides that an “electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.” That “may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” Section 322.002(13) defines a security procedure as any “procedure employed for the purpose of verifying that an electronic signature, record, or performance is that of a specific person or for detecting changes or errors in the information in an electronic record”, including “the use of algorithms or other codes, identifying words or numbers, encryption, or callback or other acknowledgment procedures.”