Wednesday, January 4, 2023
[…] This is by design. The Bankruptcy Code seeks to facilitate negotiation between the debtor and its creditors, equity holders, and other interested parties. Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1127.03[1] (16th ed. 2022). Easy modification allows negotiated outcomes to quickly become part of the plan. But there are a few constraints. The modified plan must still comply with the Code’s substantive requirements for any reorganization plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1127(a). This means that the modification must comply with § 1122’s restrictions on the classification of claims and interests and § 1123’s requirements for the contents of a reorganization plan. Id. An important substantive requirement for our purposes is found in § 1123(a)(4). Unless the disfavored class members consent, the modified plan must “provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class.” Id. § 1123(a)(4). There are also procedural constraints. A modification must comply with § 1125’s requirement that claim and interest holders be given “adequate information” about the contents of a plan. Id. § 1127(c).