Contract Law
[…] Contract Law
Torts
Economic Loss Doctrine
Fraud in the Inducement
Misrepresentation
Common Law
Advertisement
Unfair Competition
Consumer Law
Commercial Purchaser
Wisconsin Law
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin statutes are to the 2015-16
version unless otherwise indicated.
Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(1) provides:
No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee
thereof, with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in any
wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service,
or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent
or employee thereof, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use
or other distribution, or with intent to induce the public in any manner to
enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use
or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service,
shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or
cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated,
or placed before the public, in this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other
publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill,
circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or
television station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing,
an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the
public relating to such purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of such real estate,
merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the terms or conditions
thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation
contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue,
deceptive or misleading.
(This section is part of Wisconsin's Deceptive Trade Practices Act, the
purpose of which is "to protect consumers from untrue, deceptive or
misleading representations to promote the sale of a product." Bonn v. Haubrich, 123 Wis. 2d 168, 173, 366 N.W.2d 503
(Ct. App. 1985).