Contract Law
[…] choice to provide a purely statutory cause of action and remedy by way of §
100.18. Kailin, 252 Wis. 2d 676, ¶42. A common law restriction like the
economic loss doctrine therefore does not apply to Hinrichs' statutory claim.
Therefore, we conclude that the economic loss doctrine does not serve as
a bar to claims made under Wis. Stat. § 100.18.
Following Automatic Merchandisers, Wisconsin courts have consistently
applied the "particular relationship" test in determining whether a
plaintiff is a member of "the public" for purposes of Wis. Stat. §
100.18(1). See, e.g., K & S Tool & Die Corp., 301 Wis. 2d 109, ¶27;
Kailin, 252 Wis. 2d 676, ¶44. The test provides that "a plaintiff remains
a member of 'the public' unless a particular relationship exists between him or
her and the defendant." K & S Tool & Die Corp., 301 Wis. 2d 109,
¶27. Whether such a relationship exists is a question of fact that depends on
the peculiar facts and circumstances of the case. Id., ¶¶27, 30 (citing Cawker
v. Meyer, 147 Wis. 320, 326, 133 N.W. 157 (1911)).