Thursday, July 28, 2022
[…] Allegheny Ludlum Corp. v. United States, 287 F.3d 1365, 1368 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1675b).

 

 

When Customs determines that an entry is covered by an antidumping order, it suspends liquidation and notifies the importer of “determined or estimated” duties. 19 U.S.C. § 159.58. When the suspension of liquidation is lifted, either by statute or court-order, 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d) establishes that Customs shall liquidate the relevant entry “within 6 months after receiving notice of the removal from Commerce, another agency, or a court with jurisdiction over the entry.” Otherwise, the entry will be deemed liquidated “at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted by the importer of record.” 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d).