Tuesday, October 27, 2020
[…] In her opening brief in this appeal, Prickett asserts that her case is not covered by the Jones Act or the Death on the High Seas Act, that the accident occurred on the high seas, and that her father was neither a seaman nor fatally injured. We accept those analyses.

 

((…) Chan v. Society Expeditions, Inc. (9th Cir. 1994) 39 F.3d 1398 (Chan). The Chan court recognized a different outcome for longshoremen and passengers injured or killed in state territorial waters, that is, within three miles of shore. (Chan, supra, 39 F.3d at p. 1407.)).

 

((…) The Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S.C.S. section 30302, provides, “When the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel responsible. The action shall be for the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s spouse, parent, child, or dependent relative.”).

 

Like the court in Chan, we conclude Miles precludes us from recognizing an entitlement to a remedy under general maritime law where none previously existed.