Thursday, June 29, 2023
[…] (Id., at  p. 941.) Finally, Dr. Kasbekar’s Colorado deposition was not a “deposition” in the Wongs’s case against Stillwater because Dr. Kasbekar’s testimony was not taken after notice to Stillwater. Code of Civil Procedure section 2004 defines a “deposition” as “a written declaration, under oath, made upon notice to the adverse party, for the purpose of enabling him to attend and cross-examine.” Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620 provides that “at the trial or any other hearing in the action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition, or who had due notice of the deposition. . . .” In short, for purposes of making or opposing a motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 437c, a “deposition” can only mean a deposition taken after notice to the parties in the same action in which summary judgment is sought. The Colorado deposition was not that.